Sandalwood tree is a part of the Santalaceae family and it is often called East Indian Sandalwood. A type of hemiparasitic evergreen in nature it requires root systems belonging to other trees to join in order to grow. Sandalwood heartwood is used to obtain sandalwood essential oil. For more than four thousand years, Sandalwood oil has been in use by individuals and industries to prepare cosmetics and fragrances due to its truly exotic scent. Further, the oil has been used widely for spiritual, meditative, and personal care purposes. Extraction of the oil is done with the help of mature wood steam distillation. In most cases, sandalwood trees aged between 40 and 80 are utilized. Generally, the older a tree, the more oil it can make available. Also, older trees are able to produce oil having better aroma compared to younger trees.
Benefits of Sandalwood Oil for Skin
1. Antiseptic Properties
Sandalwood oil can act as a reliable antiseptic, giving you the option to apply it both externally and internally. It can protect your ulcers and internal wounds from getting infected. It can also protect boils, sores, pimples and other such skin conditions from catching infection.
2. Anti-Inflammatory Properties
Sandalwood essential oil can provide a kind of cooling and relieving effect when it comes to digestive, circulatory, nervous, excretory, and brain inflammation. In most cases, such inflammations occur as a result of antibiotic side effects, wounds, poisonings, insect bites, fevers, and infections.
3. Astringent Properties
Gum, skin, and muscle contraction can be induced by the essential oil, and so, it can be used to obtain tighter skin and better strength of muscle.
4. Deodorizing Properties
The oil can be used to get rid of bad body odor, too.
5. Disinfectant Properties
Sandalwood essential oil is used in many sprays, evaporators, disinfectants, sticks, and fumigants because of its ability to keep small insects and microbes away by its smell.
6. Emollient Properties
The oil can, further, relieve inflammations, reduce irritation, cure infections, soothe skin and promote fresh and cooling effect.
How to Use Sandalwood Oil for Skin
Add 3 sandalwood oil drops in one teaspoon of your favourite skin care oil and massage the area. You can make your massage more sensual by including one drop of rose or jasmine.
2. Facial Rejuvenation
To reduce dry skin on your face, you can mix 8 sandalwood oil drops, 4 germanium oil drops, and an ounce of good skin care oil together, and apply the mixture.
3. Glowing Skin
Skin radiance can be improved by putting one or two drops of the oil to your moisturizer.
4. Bath Relaxation
Take several oil drops and massage them into your back of the neck and your temple to have calming effect on your mind. You can also add a few drops of the oil to warm bathwater.
5. Compressing Effect
To help your dry or reddened skin become hydrated and cool, apply warm sandalwood compress over it.
Article Source: http://EzineArticles.com/9890158